10 Amazing Tamanu Oil Uses For Skin, Hair, And Healing

It is widely used in cosmetic and topical applications

The health benefits of Tamanu Oil.

1. Tamanu oil is extracted from the nuts of an evergreen tree called “Calophyllum inophyllum”. This has been used as a natural beauty remedy for hundreds of years in Polynesia and Southeast Asia.

2. Polynesian women are well known for their flawless skin and complexion, even later in life. Tamanu oil is applied regularly to the skin to protect it from sun damage.

3. It is also used topically on the hair to strengthen the hair follicles and destroy bacteria or fungus on the scalp. It prevents flaky dandruff from appearing and keeps the hair follicles thick and healthy.

4. Applying Tamanu oil restores the skin from acne scars, pimples, dryness, psoriasis, rosacea, sunburn and dry spots.

5. If you suffer from a fungal infection between the toes, this is known as Athlete’s foot. Simply applying tamanu oil regularly to the feet cures this infection in less than 2 weeks, and prevents it from recurring.

6. Many people also use this to prevent further hair loss when the hair starts to become thin. Simply massage a few drops into the scalp to nourish the scalp.

7. If you have eczema you may find this oil extremely useful. Massaging a few drops into irritated skin can soothe the skin cells and help them to heal.

8. The oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties, helping it to destroy harmful bacteria that sits on the skin and external parts of the body.

9. When purchasing this oil, be sure to check that the bottle reads 100% per cent tamanu oil. Some brands dilute this oil down with other carrier oils which makes it lose its strength and quality.

10. Also, check that the oil is “Cold Pressed.” This means that the oil has been extracted from the seeds in a natural way and has not been heated.

11. Tamanu oil has a mild nutty scent which soon wears off when used. If the oil does not have any smell at all, then it has likely been heated and has not been cold-pressed.