MCQ A Quiz on SEBI

Written in

by

Check A Quiz on SEBI for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Finance MCQ for SEBI:

Question: The minimum application money should be ________ of nominal value as per SEBI guidelines

(a) 25%

(b) 30%

(c) 40%

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. SEBI has made mandatory for the companies to disclose

(a) the yearly annual report

(b) monthly report and annual report

(c) quarterly and annual report

(d) monthly review and annual report

Answer. (c)

Question: As per SEBI application money should be refunded from the end of___________ day

(a) 60

(b) 70

(c) 80

(d) 90

Ans. (a)

Related: Banking quiz questions and answers

Question: If the refunds are delayed by more than 10 days after this period. The directors become liable to

repay the money with how much interest as per SEBI Guidelines.

(a) 10%

(b) 15%

(c) 20%

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. The abbreviation ‘SEBI’ stands for:

(a) Savings and Exchange Bank of India

(b) Securities and Exchange Bank of India

(c) Survey of essential business in India

(d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

Ans. (d)

Ques. According to SEBI guidelines

(a) all the new issues should be in depository mode

(b) all the A group shares should be traded through NSDL

(c) all the B group shares should be traded trough NSDL

(d) all the above are true

Answer. (a)

Question: Allotment of shares or debentures must be made after getting ______ subscription against entire public issue as per SEBI guidelines.

(a) 80%

(b) 90%

(c) 100%

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: Contract of guarantee example

Ques. National Securities Depository Limited is an Indian central securities depository based in

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chennai

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Mumbai

Ans. (d)

Ques. SEBI would not yet offer documents seeking listing on

(a) OTCEI

(b) NSE

(c) BSE

(d) ISE

Answer. (a)

Ques. Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in

(a) 1981

(b) 1988

(c) 1990

(d) 1992

Ans. (b)

Related: Reserve Bank of India Quiz

Ques. On which one of the following issues can SEBI penalize any company in India?

(A) Violation of Banking Regulation Act.

(B) Violation of foreign portfolio investment guidelines.

(C) For violation of Negotiable Instruments Act.

(a) Only (A)

(b) Only (B)

(c) All (A), (B) & (C)

(d) Only (A) & (B)

Ans. (b)

Ques. SEBI is constituted on the recommendations of __

(a) Rangarajan Committee

(B) Narasimham Committee

(c) Patel committee

Ans. (c)

What is SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)?

SEBI India is the regulatory body for the securities and commodity markets in India. It is owned by the Ministry of Finance of the Government of the country. It was established on 12 April 1988 and was granted Statutory Powers on 30 January 1992. It is responsible for regulating the securities market and provides a safe and secure environment for investors. The SEBI Act, 1992 gives the SEBI full power to regulate the Indian stock market. In addition to providing regulatory authority, SEBI also oversees the activities of the country’s stock exchanges.

The SEBI is responsible for ensuring that the securities market in India operates as intended to protect investors and foster a securities environment in India. The aim of the organization is to protect the interests of the public and promote the development of the equity market. It was founded by the RBI and the government to promote the interests of investors. Its mandate is to ensure the fair and orderly functioning of the equity market in India.

The SEBI has five divisions that help to regulate the capital markets in India. These departments include the corporate, economic, debt, and policy analysis. The SEBI hierarchy is comprised of the chairman, two officers from the Union Finance Ministry, and five members from the Reserve Bank of India. These members are responsible for ensuring that investors‘ money is protected and the market operates fairly and safely.

Post your comments about A Quiz on SEBI below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags