Check CA CPT Quantitative Aptitude Model Questions for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Quantitative Aptitude CA CPT Online Test:

Ques. The values of x for the equation x2 + 9x + 18 = 6 – 4x are

(a) (1, 12)

(b) (–1, –12)

(c) (1,–12)

(d) (–1,12)

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is spurious correlation?

(a) It is a bad relation between two variables

(b) It is very low correlation between two variables

(c) It is the correlation between two variables having no causal relation

(d) It is a negative correlation

Ans. (c)

Ques. In a test a candidate secured 336 marks out of maximum marks ‘x’. If the maximum marks ‘x’ had been converted into 400 marks, he would have secured 192 marks. What was the maximum marks of the test ?

(a) 700

(b) 750

(c) 500

(d) 650

Ans. (a)

Ques. If an investment of 1000 and 100 yield an income of 90 and 20 respectively, for earning 50 investment of ______will be required.

(a) Less than 500

(b) Over 500

(c) 485

(d) 486

Ans. (d)

Ques. A number when divided by three consecutive numbers 9, 11, 13 leaves the remainders 8, 9 and 8 respectively. If the order of divisors is reversed, the remainders will be—

(a) 8, 9, 8

(b) 9, 8, 8

(c) 10, 1, 6

(d) 10, 8, 9

Ans. (c)

Related: Complex Numbers question bank

Ques. The ways of selecting 4 letters from the word EXAMINATION is

(a) 136

(b) 130

(c) 125

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of 8000/- at the rate of 15 p.c.p.a. in three years ?

(a) 4283/-

(b) 4051/-

(c) 4167/-

(d) 4325/-

Ans. (c)

Ques. The line x = a + by represents the regression equation of

(a) y on x

(b) None of these

(c) x on y

(d) Both of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. The radius of a right circular cone is 3 cm and its height is 4 cm. The curved surface of the cone will be

(a) 12 sq. cm

(b) 15 sq. cm

(c) 18 sq. cm

(d) 21 sq. cm

Ans. (b)

Related: Contractions exercises with answers

Ques. A person bought a house paying 20000 cash down and 4000 at the end of each year for 25 yrs. At 5% p.a. C.I. The cash down price is

(a) 75000

(b) 76000

(c) 76392

(d) 75392

Ans. (c)

Ques. The entire upper part of a table is known as

(a) Caption

(b) Stub

(c) Box head

(d) Body

Ans. (c)

Ques. The sum of a series in A.P. is 72 the first term being 17 and the common difference –2. The number of terms is

(a) 6

(b) 12

(c) 6 or 12

(d) 10

Ans. (c)

Ques. If 10% of a number is subtracted from it, the result is 1800. The number is

(a) 1900

(b) 2000

(c) 2100

(d) 2140

Ans. (b)

Ques. In case ‘The ages of husbands and wives’ correlation is ______.

(a) Positive

(b) Negative

(c) Zero

(d) One

Ans. (a)

Related: Cloze practice test

Ques. The effective rate of interest corresponding a nominal

(a) 7%

(b) 7.5%

(c) 7.10%

(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Ogive is a

(a) Line diagram

(b) Bar diagram

Ans. (a)

Ques. The index number of prices at a place in 1998 is 355 with 1991 as base. This means

(a) There has been on the average a 255% increase in prices

(b) There has been on the average a 355% increase in price

(c) There has been on the average a 250% increase in price

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. The number is just preceding 9909 which is a perfect square is

(a) 9908

(b) 9900

(c) 9899

(d) 9801

Ans. (d)

Ques. When ‘p’ = 0.5, the binomial distribution is

(a) Asymmetrical

(b) Symmetrical

Ans. (b)

Related: Bailment mcq

Ques. An experiment is known to be random if the results of the experiment

(a) Cannot be predicted

(b) Can be predicted

(c) Can be split into further experiments

(d) Can be selected at random

Ans. (d)

Ques. If P(AÇB) = 0, then the two events A and B are ______

(a) Mutually exclusive

(b) Exhaustive

(c) Equally likely

(d) Independent

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the root value of 36.1 / 102.4

(a) 61 / 34

(b) 19 / 31

(c) 19 / 32

(d) 19 / 33

Ans. (c)

Ques. Standard error can be described as

(a) The error committed in sampling

(b) The error committed in sample survey

(c) The error committed in estimating a parameter

(d) Standard deviation of a statistic

Ans. (d)

Related: basic Computer Hardware questions

Ques. The present value of an annuity of 3000 for 15 years at 4.5% p.a CI is

(a) 23809.41

(b) 32809.41

(c) 32908.41

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. In ______ distribution, mean = variance.

(a) Normal

(b) Binomial

(c) Poisson

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. For any two numbers SD is always

(a) Twice the range

(b) Half of the range

(c) Square of the range

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. If the AM and GM for two numbers are 6.50 and 6 respectively then the two numbers are

(a) 6 and 7

(b) 9 and 4

(c) 10 and 3

(d) 8 and 5

Ans. (b)

Related: signs and symbols in English

Ques. Bivariate Data are the data collected for

(a) Two variables

(b) More than two variables

(c) Two variables at the same point of time

(d) Two variables at different points of time

Ans. (c)

Ques. If all the observations are increased by 10, then

(a) SD would be increased by 10

(b) Mean deviation would be increased by 10

(c) Quartile deviation would be increased by 10

(d) All these three remain unchanged

Ans. (d)

Ques. ______ is an absolute measure of dispersion.

(a) Range

(b) Mean Deviation

(c) Standard Deviation

(d) All these measures

Ans. (d)

Ques. A______ distribution is a theoretical distribution that expresses the functional relation between each of the distinct values of the sample statistic and the corresponding probability.

(a) Normal

(b) Binomial

(c) Poisson

(d) Sampling

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sum of all natural numbers between 200 and 400 which are divisible by 7 is ______.

(a) 7730

(b) 8729

(c) 8729

(d) 8730

Ans. (b)

Related: trigonometry multiple choice test

Ques. The sum of square of first n natural number is __________.

(a) (n/ 2) (n +1)

(b) (n/ 6) (n +1) (2n +1)

(c) [(n/ 2) (n +1)]2

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. A builder decided to build a school’s building in 45 days. He employed 150 men in the beginning and 120 more after 30 days and completed the construction in stipulated time. If he had not employed the additional men, how many days behind schedule would it have been finished?

(a) 12 days

(b) 10 days

(c) 15 days

(d) 8 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. A population comprises 5 members. The number of all possible samples of size 2 that can be drawn from it with replacement is

(a) 100

(b) 15

(c) 125

(d) 25

Ans. (c)

Ques. Donald can do a work in 25 days and Biden can do the same work in 20 days. They work together for 5 days and then Donald goes away. In how many days will Biden finish the work?

(a) 11 days

(b) 13 days

(c) 17 days

(d) 20 days

Ans. (a)

Related: vector quiz

Ques. If b2 – 4ac = 0 the roots are ______ and ______.

(a) Real, Unequal

(b) Real, Equal

(c) Irrational, Unequal

(d) Rational, Unequal

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sum of the digits of a two digit number is 10. If 18 be subtracted from it the digits in the resulting number will be equal. The number is

(a) 37

(b) 73

(c) 64

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. ________ are used for measuring central tendency, dispersion & skewness

(a) Median

(b) Deciles

(c) Percentiles

(d) Quartiles

Ans. (d)

Post your comments about CA CPT Quantitative Aptitude Model Questions below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags