MCQ CLAT General Knowledge Sample Paper

Written in

by

Check CLAT General Knowledge Sample Paper for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

This CLAT General Knowledge sample paper consists 50 questions and has 50 marks in CLAT Exam.

Question: What is the supreme law of the land?

(a) The Constitution

(b) Supreme Court’s Decision

(c) Parliament’s Decision

(d) Prime Minister’s Decision

Ans: (a)

Question: The largest producer of rubber in the World is ___.

(a) Malaysia

(b) Indonesia

(c) Thailand

(d) Sri Lanka

Ans: (a)

Question: The President of India is the

(a) Head of the State

(b) Head of Government

(c) Head of State as well as Government

(d) Head of Parliament

Ans: (a)

Question:

Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of ___.

(a) Lok Sabha

(b) Rajya Sabha

(c) Legislative Assembly

(d) None of the Above

Ans: (b)

Question: Intelligence Bureau looks after

(a) the espionage work in the world

(b) the espionage work within the territory of India

(c) the economic crimes committed in India

(d) None of these

Ans: (b)

Question: The line demarcating the boundary between India and China is

(a) Radcliffe line

(b) Mac Mohan line

(c) Durand line

(d) Stratford line

Ans: (b)

Related: basic Internet questions and answers

Question:

Macro Economics is a ___.

(a) Branch in Engineering

(b) Industry-related data

(c) Study of Economics of large units

(d) Branch in Commerce

Ans: (c)

Question:

Which of the following is the biggest producer of cashew nut?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kashmir

Ans: (c)

Question:

The earliest and the most ancient religion text is ___.

(a) The Rig Veda

(b) The Sama Veda

(c) The Yajur Veda

(d) The Atharvana Veda

Ans: (a)

Question:

The capital of Peru is ____.

(a) Lima

(b) Lasa

(c) Lisbon

(d) Rome

Ans: (a)

Question:

The Kutub Minar was completely constructed during the reign of ___.

(a) Alkab

(b) Illtumish

(c) Balbon

(d) Razziya

Ans: (a)

Related: Capital budgeting mcqs

Question:

The only Sulthana (Female) was ruled during the history of the sultanate of Delhi was ____.

(a) Razziya

(b) Nurjahan

(c) Mumtaz

(d) Jehanara Begam

Ans: (a)

Question:

Akbar’s religious policy Din Ilahi means ___.

(a) Divine Faith

(b) One God

(c) Polytheism

(d) Athesim

Ans: (a)

Question:

Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India breathed his last in the year ___.

(a) 1964

(b) 1965

(c) 1962

(d) 1963

Ans: (c)

Question:

The battle of Adayar happened in the year ___.

(a) 1746 AD

(b) 1747 AD

(c) 1755 AD

(d) 1750 AD

Ans: (a)

Related: Facts about Constitution of India

Question:

Hidkal dam is on the river ___.

(a) Krishna

(b) Cauvery

(c) Pennar

(d) Ghataprabha

Ans: (a)

Question:

The phrase ‘the light of asia’ is applied to ___.

(a) Alexander

(b) Chandragupta Maurya

(c) Mahavira

(d) Buddha

Ans: (d)

Question:

Which Indian state is known as the land of five rivers ___.

(a) U.P

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Ans: (b)

Question:

The longest national highway route is ___.

(a) Agra-Mumbai

(b) Chennai-thane

(c) Kolkata- hajira

(d) Pune- Machilipatnam

Ans: (b)

Question:

FIFA is an organization working in the field of ___.

(a) Power generation

(b) Textiles

(c) Sports

(d) Banking

Ans: (c)

Question:

What is the most popular spectator sport in Spain?

(a) Cricket

(b) Football

(c) Tennis

(d) Volley ball

Ans: (b)

Related: computer hardware mcq question with answer

Question:

Which batsman started his International Cricketing career at the age of 16?

(a) Suresh Raina

(b) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) Piyush Chawla

(d) Rahul Dravid

Ans: (b)

Question:

What is typically the slowest swimming stroke?

(a) Breaststroke

(b) Free stroke

(c) Backstroke

(d) Butterfly

Ans: (a)

Question: The call for “total revolution” was given by

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Bhagat Singh

(c) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar

(d) Jayprakash Narayan

Question:

The threat of global warming is increasing due to rising concentration of ___.

(a) Nitrous Oxide

(b) Ozone

(c) Sulphur dioxide

(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans: (d)

Question:

DRDO came into existence in ___.

(a) 1960

(b) 1958

(c) 1962

(d) 1965

Ans: (c)

Question:

This US president is associated with the abolition of slavery. Identify him from the given options.

(a) George Washington

(b) Abraham Lincoln

(c) Franklin D Roosevelt

(d) Richard Nixon

Ans: (b)

Question:

Which of the following rights issued by the court means a ‘command’?

(a) Habeas Corpus

(b) Certiorari

(c) Quo Warranto

(d) Mandamus

Ans: (d)

Question:

Which of the following is the major component of bio-gas?

(a) Carbon dioxide

(b) Methane

(c) Hydrogen

(d) Carbon Monoxide

Ans: (b)

Question:

Limonite and Siderite are the ores of…

(a) Magnesium

(b) Iron

(c) Aluminum

(d) Lead

Ans: (b)

Related:  Fundamental rights in Indian constitution

Question:

This Indian king is also known as the ‘Napoleon of India’. Can you identify the name of the king from the given options?

(a) Chandragupta- II

(b) Ashok

(c) Harshavardhana

(d) Samudragupta

Ans: (d)

Post your comments about CLAT General Knowledge Sample Paper below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags