MCQ MacroEconomics Quiz

Written in

by

Check MacroEconomics Quiz for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Principles of Macroeconomics Quiz

Question: Which of the following represents the major functions of the central bank?

(a) Note issuing agency

(b) Controller of credit

(c) Banker to the government

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Macroeconomics as a separate branch came to be studied after the contributions of which economist?

(a) Adam Smith

(b) John Maynard Keynes

(c) F. Hayek

(d) Samuelson

Ans. (b)

Question: The lowest point in the business cycle is referred to as the:

(a) Expansion

(b) Boom

(c) Trough

(d) Peak

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is an example of a qualitative credit control measure?

(a) Variable reserve ratio

(c) Discriminatory taxes

(b) Prescribing margin requirements

(d) Open market operations

Ans. (b)

Question: When aggregate economic activity is increasing, the economy is said to be in:

(a) an expansion

(b) a contraction

(c) a peak

(d) a turning point

Ans. (a)

Related: Data interpretation test

Question: A business cycle has:

(a) Three phases

(c) Five Phases

(b) Four phases

(d) Six phases

Ans. (b)

Question: When aggregate economic activity is declining, the economy is said to be in:

(a) a contraction

(b) an expansion

(c) a trough

(d) a turning point

Ans. (a)

Question: When did the Great Depression hit the United States?

(a) 2007

(b) 1929

(c) 1936

(d) 2001

Ans. (b)

Question: Fiscal Policy includes:

(a) Expenditure policy

(b) Tax policy

(c) both a and b

(d) neither a nor b

Ans. (c)

Question: What are the two main components of business cycle theories?

(a) A description of shocks and a model of how the economy responds to them

(b) A model of how people decide to spend and a description of the government’s role in the economy

(c) A model of how equilibrium is reached and a description of the government’s role in the economy

(d) A description of shocks and a description of the government’s role in the economy

Ans. (a)

Related: Excel test for interview

Question: The most liquid form of all assets is

(a) Bonds

(b). Debentures

(c) Bill of exchange

(d) Currency notes

Ans. (d)

Question: Economists use the term shocks to mean:

(a) unexpected government actions that affect the economy

(b) typically unpredictable forces that have major impacts on the economy

(c) sudden rises in oil prices

(d) the business cycle

Ans. (b)

Question: Macroeconomics is a study of economics that deals with 4 major factors:

(a) households, firms, government, and demand-supply

(b) households, firms, government and external sector

(c) firms, government, free-market, and regulations

(d) none of the above

Ans. (b)

Question: The objective of Monetary Policy is :

(a) to print notes of desired denominations

(b) to control cost and supply of money

(c) to provide loans to the government

(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Wars, new inventions, harvest failures, and changes in government policy are examples of:

(a) the business cycle

(b) economic models

(c) shocks.

(d) opportunity costs

Ans. (c)

Related: Maths quiz questions with answers

Question: Which of the following is not an objective of monetary policy?

(a) Price stability

(b) Balance of Payments equilibrium

(c) Economic growth

(d) Reduction in export

Ans. (d)

Question: Peaks and troughs of the business cycle are known collectively as:

(a) Volatility

(b) Turning points

(c) Equilibrium points

(d) Real business cycle events

Ans. (b)

Question: What does the term free-market denote in terms of the economy?

(a) Minimal government intervention in trade and minimum regulations

(b) Maximum government intervention in trade and maximum regulations

(c) Means of production owned by the state

(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Fiscal Policy refers to policy towards:

(a) Public revenue

(b) public expenditure

(c) public debt

(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Bank rate refers to

(a) Discount rate

(b) Market rate

(c) Rediscount rate

(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: leadership quiz

Question: In a closed economy, which of the following is not a macroeconomic objective?

(a) National income growth

(b) price level stability

(c) BOP stability

(d) employment

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is an anti-deflationary monetary policy?

(a) Purchase of government securities from commercial banks and from the public

(b) Sale of government securities from commercial banks and from the public

(c) Raising the cash reserve ratio

(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Macroeconomics does not study ___.

(a) the whole economy

(b) national income

(c) aggregate supply

(d) product pricing

Ans. (d)

Question: Investment Multiplier explains the change in income as a result of a change in:

(a) Saving

(b) Wealth

(c) Employment

(d) Investment

Ans. (c)

Question: A business cycle is composed of —– phases:

(a) 2 Phase

(b) 3 Phase

(c) 4 Phase

(d) No Phase

Ans. (c)

Related: Branding quiz questions

Question: Which of the following is not a measure of selective credit control?

(a) Variable reserve ratio

(c) Regulation of consumer credit

(b) Regulation of margin requirements

(d) Rationing of credit

Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not a quantitative credit control measure?

(a) Bank rate

(b) Cash reserve ratio

(b) Regulation of margin requirements

(d) Open Market operation

Ans. (c)

Question: __ is the subject matter of Macroeconomics.

(a) Growth theory

(b) Factory Pricing

(c) Market Structure

(d) Individual Incomes

Ans. (a)

Question: Peak is the __ turning point of the business cycle.

(a) Upper turning point

(b) Lower turning point

(c) Middle turning point

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Question: Okun’s law related to :

(a) Unemployment and growth rate

(b) Inflation and growth rate

(b) wage loss

(d) None

Ans. (a)

Related: Market research quizzes

Question: Wage control is an instrument of __ policy

(a) Fiscal policy

(b) Monetary policy

(c) Incomes policy

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

Question: Monetary Policy refers to the policy of the:

(a) Government

(c) Money lenders

(b) Central Bank

(d) Private Entrepreneurs

Ans. (b)

Question: The term ‘macro’ has been derived from __

(a) The Greek word ‘makros’, which means large

(b) The English word ‘makros’, which means large

(c) The Greek word ‘makros’, which means small

(d) The French word ‘makros’, which means large

Ans. (a)

Question: The trough of a business cycle occurs when it hits its lowest point.

(a) Inflation

(b) the money supply

(c) aggregate economic activity

(d) the unemployment rate

Ans. (c)

Question: In a business cycle, depression is followed by:

(a). Boom

(b) Recovery

(c) Recession

(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)

Related: compound interest questions and answers

Question: Both Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) are related to investment in a country. Which one of the following statements best represents an important difference between the two?

(a) FII helps bring better management skills and technology, while FDI only brings in capital.

(b) FII helps in increasing capital availability in general, while FDI only targets specific sectors.

(c) FDI flows only into the secondary market, while FII targets the primary market.

(d) FII is considered to be more stable than FDI

Ans. (b)

Question: In macroeconomics, we study about __

(a) Theory of National Income & Employment

(b) Theory of Money Supply & Price Level

(c) Theory of International Trade & Eco-growth

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Question: Inflation

(a) Always reduces cost of living

(b) Always reduces standard of living

(c) Reduces the price of products

(d) Reduces purchasing power of money

Answer. (d)

Question: Consider the following specific stages of demographic transition associated with economic development:

1. Low birthrate with low death rate

2. High birthrate with high death rate

3. High birthrate with low death rate

Select the correct order of the above stages using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 1, 3

(c) 2, 3, 1

(d) 3, 2, 1

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is/are the goals of macroeconomics __?

(a) To Achieve a Higher Level of GDP

(b) To Achieve a Higher Level of Employment

(c) Stability of Prices

(d) all the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Managerial Economics

Question: Lower interest rates are likely to

(a) Decrease consumption

(b) Increase cost of borrowing

(c) Encourage saving

(d) Increase borrowing and spending

Answer. (d)

Question: ___economics can study the problem of inflation in the country.

(a) Micro

(b) Macro

(c) Static

(d) Dynamic

Ans. (b)

Question: An increase in consumption at any given level of income will lead to

(a) Higher aggregate demand.

(b) An increase in exports

(c) A fall in taxation revenue

(d) A decrease in import spending

Answer. (a)

Question: An increase in aggregate demand is more likely to lead to a pull of inflation.

(a) If the aggregate supply is completely elastic

(b) If the aggregate supply is completely inelastic

(c) If the aggregate supply is unitary elastic

(d) If aggregate supply is moderately elastic

Answer. (b)

Question: Demand pull inflation may be caused by

(a) An increase in cost

(b) A decrease in interest rate

(c) A reduction in government spending

(d) An outward shift of aggregate supply

Answer. (b)

Related: quiz unemployment

Question: Which of the following phrases describes the phase of the business cycle that occurs after a trough and before a peak?

(a) Lag

(b) Consolidation

(c) Expansion

(d) Contraction

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is an example of fiscal policy?

(a) Change in interest rate

(b) Change in tax rate

(c) Controlling money supply

(d) Manipulating bank rates

Answer. (b)

Question: In a boom

(a) Unemployment is likely to fall

(b) Prices are likely to fall

(c) Demand is likely to fall

(d) Imports are likely to fall

Answer. (a)

Question: Savings represent

(a) An injection to the circular flow of income

(b) A withdrawal into the circular flow

(c) Both an injection and a withdrawal

(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Post your comments about MacroEconomics Quiz below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags