MCQ Sales of Goods Act MCQ Quiz

Check Sales of Goods Act MCQ Quiz for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Sale of Goods act India Questions and Answers:

Ques. Who is called Buyer?

(a) A person who buys goods.

(b) A person who buys or agrees to buy goods.

(c) A person who agrees to buy goods.

(d) Who offers consideration

Ans. (b)

Ques. The right of unpaid seller is …..

(a) mortgage

(b) bailment

(c) lien

(d) guarantee

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is C.I.F. contract?

(a) cost, insurance & fright

(b) selling price with tax

(c) Cost advance with tax

(d) selling price with rent

Ans. (a)

Ques. In sales by sample there is implied condition …..

(a) service of agent

(b) errors omitted

(c) goods without defect

(d) tax free

Ans. (c)

Related:  IPR Law Questions

Ques. The goods identified at the time of sale of contract is …..

(a) future goods

(b) uncertain goods

(c) specific goods

(d) certain goods

Ans. (c)

Ques. What does delivery means?

(a) Agreement to transfer of possession from one person to another.

(b) Voluntary transfer of possession from one person to another person.

(c) None of these

(d) Transfer of possession from one person to another person in written.

Ans. (b)

Ques. What does Caveat emptor means?

(a) beware seller

(b) beware trader

(c) beware agent

(d) beware customer

Ans. (d)

Ques. The subsidiary provision for the main purpose of the contract of sales of goods means …..

(a) section

(b) guarantee

(c) order

(d) condition

Ans. (b)

Related:  Indemnity and Guarantee Problems with Answers

Ques. goods includes ____

(a) land

(b) open plot

(c) standing crop

(d) building

Ans. (c)

Ques. Who is getting rights of resale ?

(a) manufacturer

(b) Bankrupt seller

(c) none

(d) unpaid seller

Ans. (d)

Ques. Sales creates the right of …..

(a) Right in things

(b) Right in Rem.

(c) All of these

(d) Right in Personam

Ans. (b)

Ques. Sell is such an agreement which has been …..

(a) timed

(b) ended

(c) transacted

(d) executed

Ans. (d)

Related:  Partnership Act in India Questions and Answers

Ques. Important element of sales of goods contract is …..

(a) goods

(b) exchange

(c) sample

(d) insurance

Ans. (a)

Ques. Agreement to sales creates the right of …..

(a) Right in Rem.

(b) Right in things

(c) Right in Personam

(d) all of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is F.O.B. contract?

(a) on board with instalment.

(b) free on board.

(c) on board with trolly.

(d) with value on board.

Ans. (b)

Ques. The sales of goods act implies to …..

(a) movable properly

(b) invisible property

(c) immovable properly

(d) none of these

Ans. (a)

Related:  Law of Agency Objective Type Questions

Ques. un paid seller means …..

(a) who has been paid full price

(b) who has been delivered incomplete goods

(c) who has not received money

(d) who has not been paid full price

Ans. (d)

Ques. What do you mean by constructive delivery ?

(a) Conditional promise.

(b) Symbolic possession.

(c) Right of delivery of possession of goods.

(d) None of these.

Ans. (c)

Ques. What do you mean by symbolic possession ?

(a) Conditional promise to delivery.

(b) Delivery of keys of lock of godown where the goods are.

(c) Actual Delivery.

(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is Seller?

(a) A person who agrees to sell goods.

(b) A person who sells or agrees to sell goods.

(c) Who offers consideration

(d) A person who sells goods.

Ans. (b)

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Jaspreet (Masters in Commerce) not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

Post your comments about Sales of Goods Act MCQ Quiz below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.