in ,

Read Desert Animals Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 9

Learn and Practice Desert Animals Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 9 on e akhabaar

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Chapter 9 Desert Animals with Answers

Question 1.

All desert animals struggle

(a) to survive in harsh conditions

(b) to get sleep

(c) to win

(d) to get food

Answer

(a) to survive in harsh conditions


Question 2.

The animals to save themselves

(a) play

(b) attack

(c) sleep

(d) shout

Answer

(b) attack


Question 3.

Some animals are predators as

(a) they are hunters

(b) they prey on other animals

(c) they are victimised

(d) they hibernate

Answer

(b) they prey on other animals


Question 4.

Deserts are the driest places on earth

(a) True

(b) to settle

(c) to build palaces

(d) to grow crops

Answer

(a) True


Question 5.

Gerbils spend the hottest part of the day

(a) under trees

(b) in the valleys

(c) in cool underground burrows

(d) in water

Answer

(c) in cool underground burrows


Question 6.

Camels get the necessary water

(a) from the desert plants they

(b) from mirages eat

(c) from their humps

(d) from the body

Answer

(a) from the desert plants they


Question 7.

A thirsty camel can drink thirty gallons of water

(a) in 15 minutes

(b) in 10 minutes

(c) in 25 minutes

(d) in one minute

Answer

(b) in 10 minutes


Question 8.

The camel’s hump is

(a) full of water

(b) full of food

(c) full of fat

(d) full of carbohydrates

Answer

(c) full of fat


Question 9.

The word ‘forage’ means

(a) search for food

(b) search for the birds

(c) search for work

(d) search for water

Answer

(a) search for food


Question 10.

Some animals are dangerous

(a) only when they are threatened

(b) because of the non-poisonous

(c) for they are attackers

(d) for they are mammals

Answer

(a) only when they are threatened


Question 11.

As animals are getting extinct, our motto should be

(a) Preserve Trees

(b) Preserve Wildlife

(c) Make Reserves for Wildlife

(d) Ban Poaching

Answer

(b) Preserve Wildlife


Question 12.

Animals are the creation of God

(a) True

(b) Creation of the Wild

(c) Creation of the Movies

(d) Creation of Discovery Channel

Answer

(a) True


Question 13.

Deserts experience rains

(a) Very little

(b) enough to water plants

(c) no rains at all

(d) normal

Answer

Answer: (a) Very little


Question 14.

The desert animals can survive

(a) without water

(b) with very little water

(c) without food

(d) with cactus

Answer

Answer: (b) with very little water


Question 15.

The rattlesnakes

(a) avoid people

(b) hunts people

(c) are fierce

(d) attacks when threatened

Answer

Answer: (d) attacks when threatened


Question 16.

The noise of the tail is audible to

(a) the snake

(b) the intruder

(c) by every creature nearby

(d) by none

Answer

Answer: (c) by every creature nearby


Question 17.

Mongooses have the habit of hunting

(a) alone

(b) in group

(c) in day’s

(d) in threes

Answer

Answer: (b) in group


Question 18.

Even while hunting they are scared of

(a) being hunted

(b) the snakes

(c) the rains

(d) parrots

Answer

Answer: (a) being hunted


Question 19.

Watching the mongooses while hunting is

(a) dangerous

(b) horrible

(c) pitiable

(d) a pleasure

Answer

Answer: (d) a pleasure


Question 20.

Mangoose kill snakes as

(a) they are more poisonous

(b) they are stronger

(c) they react very quickly

(d) snakes fear them

Answer

Answer: (c) they react very quickly


Question 21.

In a fight between a snake and a mongoose, the mongoose

(a) is the first to attack

(b) wants to run away

(c) hides behind a bush

(d) lets the snake attack and attack first

Answer

Answer: (d) lets the snake attack and attack first


Question 22.

The mongoose wins the battle by

(a) means of poison

(b) its strength

(c) the help of its paws

(d) tiring the snake

Answer

Answer: (d) tiring the snake


Question 23.

Bactrian camel has

(a) one hump

(b) two humps

(c) three humps

(d) no hump

Answer

Answer: (b) two humps


Question 24.

The hump is a container of

(a) fat

(b) water

(c) bones

(d) muscles

Answer

Answer: (a) fat


Question 25.

The hump helps the camel to

(a) move in the desert

(b) be useful to man

(c) to ride

(d) survive in desert

Answer

Answer: (d) survive in desert


Question 26.

Predators are the

(a) hunters

(b) they prey on other animals

(c) domestic animals

(d) they hibernate

Answer

Answer: (b) they prey on other animals


Question 27.

Gerbils spend the hottest part of the day

(a) Under trees

(b) in the valleys

(c) in cool underground burrows

(d) in water

Answer

Answer: (c) in cool underground burrows


Question 28.

Word search

Chipmunks, Frighting, Gerbils, Moisture, Overturning, Poisonous, Predators, Rattle, Scorching, Sprinkled, Underground, Widespread

Answer

Answer:


Question 29.

Crisscross Puzzle



Across

2. causing laughter and providing entertainment. (Comical)

4. become adjusted to new conditions. (Adapt)

5. likely to cause harm. (Damage)

8. a liquid to flow in a small stream. (Trickle)

9. decreases in size. (Shrink)

10. a person who intrudes, especially into a building with criminal intent. (Intruder)

Down

1. unpleasantly rough.

3. mark the surface of with a sharp or pointed object.

6. continue to live. (Survive)

7. Moving by turning over and over on an axis

Answer

Answer:

Across

2. Comical

4. Adapt

5. Damage

8. Trickle

9. Shrink

10. Intruder

Down

1. ??

3. ?

6. Survive

7. ?


(1)

Deserts are the driest places on earth and sometimes go for months, or even years, without rain. But even the desert animals cannot survive without water, or for long periods in the scorching sun, so they have had to find different ways of coping with the harsh conditions. For example, gerbils spend the hottest part of the day in cool underground burrows.

Question 1.

Deserts have generally

(a) very little rainfall

(b) much rainfall

(c) no rainfall

(d) normal rainfall

Answer

(a) very little rainfall


Question 2.

The desert animals have learnt to survive

(a) without water

(b) with very little water

(c) on sand alone

(d) with nothing at all

Answer

(b) with very little water


Question 3.

Living in the deserts is

(a) safe

(b) easy

(c) difficult

(d) unhappy

Answer

(c) difficult


Question 4.

To avoid the heat some animals live

(a) under the trees

(b) in the pond

(c) in houses

(d) in underground burrows

Answer

(d) in underground burrows


Question 5.

‘Coping with’ means the same as

(a) living in

(b) fighting with

(c) being comfortable with

(d) dealing with

Answer

(d) dealing with


(2)

However, if its warnings are ignored – and it feels threatened it will coil ready to bite. But the rattler itself cannot hear the noise its own tail makes. Like most snakes, it ‘hears’ things through vibrations in the ground. If a person walks nearby the snake can feel the movement. But if the same person were to shout, it would not hear a thing.

Question 1.

The passage is about

(a) cobra

(b) rattle snake

(c) mongoose

(d) a water snake

Answer

(b) rattle snake


Question 2.

The rattler

(a) avoids people

(b) hunts people

(c) bites without reason

(d) attacks when threatened

Answer

(d) attacks when threatened


Question 3.

The noise made by the tail Is heard

(a) only by the snake

(b) only by the Intruder

(c) by every creature nearby

(d) by none

Answer

(c) by every creature nearby


Question 4.

The snake described here, is found in

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Bangladesh

(d) America

Answer

(d) America


Question 5.

The noun form of ignored’ Is

(a) ignore

(b) ignorant

(c) ignominy

(d) ignorance

Answer

(d) ignorance


(3)

Mongooses like to hunt together, but they always keep a lookout for dangerous predators nearby. Poking their noses into holes, overturning rocks with their paws and scratching the ground with their sharp claws, banded mongooses are very amusing animals to watch. A common sight in many parts of Africa, they travel in groups of about twenty to forage for beetles, millipedes and other small creatures.

Question 1.

Mongooses hunt

(a) alone

(b) in groups

(c) in two’s

(d) in threes

Answer

(b) in groups


Question 2.

Even while hunting they are afraid of

(a) being hunted

(b) the snakes

(c) the weather

(d) man

Answer

(a) being hunted


Question 3.

Watching the mongooses while hunting is

(a) dangerous

(b) horrible

(c) pitiable

(d) a pleasure

Answer

(d) a pleasure


Question 4.

Mongooses generally hunt

(a) snakes

(b) cats

(c) insects

(d) rats

Answer

(c) insects


Question 5.

The word ‘lookout’ means the same as

(a) look for

(b) outlook

(c) watchful

(d) watch

Answer

(d) watch


(4)

Mongooses are famous for being able to kill snakes without getting hurt themselves. Their reactions are so fast that they can dodge each time the snake strikes. They continually make a nuisance of themselves until, after a while, when the snake gets tired, they quickly dive in for the

Question 1.

Mongooses are famous for

(a) being harmless

(b) killing Insects

(c) killing snakes

(d) living In deserts

Answer

(c) killing snakes


Question 2.

They are able to kill snakes because

(a) they are more poisonous

(b) they are stronger

(c) they react very quickly

(d) snakes fear them

Answer

(c) they react very quickly


Question 3.

In a fight between a snake and a mongoose, the mongoose

(a) Is the first to attack

(b) wants to run away

(c) hides behind a bush

(d) lets the snake attack and attack first

Answer

(d) lets the snake attack and attack first


Question 4.

The mongoose wins the battle by

(a) means of poison

(b) its Strength

(c) the help of its paws

(d) tiring the snake

Answer

(d) tiring the snake


Question 5.

The adjective form of ‘quickly is

(a) quick

(b quickness

(c) quick lines

(d) quiet

Answer

(a) quick


(5)

There are two different kinds of camel. One, known as the Dromedary, has only a single hump: the other is called a Bactrian camel and has two humps. The humps help the animal to survive In the desert, by acting as storage containers.

Question 1.

Dromedary is a kind of

(a) snake

(b) mongoose

(c) camel

(d) ass

Answer

(c) camel


Question 2.

Bactrian camel has

(a) one hump

(b) two humps

(d) three humps

(d) no hump

Answer

(b) two humps


Question 3.

The hump is a container of

(a) fat

(b) water

(c) bones

(d) muscles

Answer

(a) fat


Question 4.

The hump helps the camel to

(a) move In the desert

(b) be useful to man

(c) cant loads

(d) survive In desert

Answer

(d) survive In desert


Question 5.

The noun form of different is

(a) differ

(b) differential

(c) difference

(d) differentiate

Answer

(c) difference


Full Desert Animals Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 9 , Just Comment below your queries

Guest

Written by Guest