Check Indian Penal Code multiple choice questions with answers for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Quiz Questions on Indian Penal Code:

Ques. Mere agreement to commit an offence amounts to criminal conspiracy and is therefore an offence

(a) Incorrect

(b) Correct

(c) offence in some cases

(d) civil offence

Ans. (b)

Ques. How many important exception in I.P.C?

(a) Seven important exceptions

(b) One exception

(c) Ten exceptions

(d) Two exceptions

Ans. (a)

Ques. An affray must place in a ____________ place only.

(a) In house

(b) Public Place

(c) Anywhere

(d) Private Place

Ans. (b)

Ques. An offence punishable with fine alone

(a) Contempt of Court

(b) I.P.C. 323

(c) None of these

(d) Public nuance

Ans. (d)

Related: Legal aptitude questions

Ques. Any police station affecting has right to arrest the offender who is responsible for the offence relating to weights and measured but necessary for that.

(a) Warrant is necessary is necessary for that

(b) Warrant is not necessary for that

Ans. (a)

Ques. There are some offences which are punishable with simple imprisonment only

(a) Offence again state

(b) Defamation

(c) Assault on public servant

(d) Contempt of Court

Ans. (b)

Ques. If a husband commits an offence his wife give him harboring what commit an offence?

(a) Commit on offence

(b) Both are offence

(c) None of these

(d) No commit an offence

Ans. (d)

Ques. An offence punishable with fine alone.

(a) I.P.C. 323

(b) I.P.C. 325

(c) I.P.C. 137

(d) I.P.C. 324

Ans. (c)

Related: Factual Situation (Legal principle) Quiz

Ques. Nothing is an offence which is done

(a) By a minister

(b) By a Godman

(c) By a Teacher

(d) By a judge when acting judicially in the exercise of any power which is of which he in good faith believes to be given to him by law

Ans. (d)

Ques. Types of Imprisonment?

(a) Five types

(b) One type

(c) Three types

(d) Ten types

Ans. (c)

Ques. The offence of giving false evidence is known as ____ under the English law

(a) Hostile witness

(b) No specific term

(c) False evidence

(d) Perjury

Ans. (d)

Ques. A death sentence may be awarded under I.P.C.

(a) I.P.C. 337

(b) I.P.C. 376

(c) I.P.C. 121

(d) I.P.C. 325

Ans. (c)

Related: Error spotting questions

Ques. Riot must be minimum ___ by member persons

(a) Four persons

(b) One Person

(c) Three persons

(d) Five persons

Ans. (d)

Ques. A death sentence may be awarded under I.P.C.

(a) I.P.C. 323

(b) I.P.C. 326

(c) I.P.C. 302

(d) I.P.C. 327

Ans. (c)

Ques. For bribery or taking gratification, the offence is made is considered as

(a) Offence made by public servant

(b) offence made by personal

Ans. (a)

Ques. Criminal courts have no jurisdiction under IPC on?

(a) Prime minister

(b) Central Minister

(c) Ambassador

(d) Chief Minister

Ans. (c)

Ques. Whether judge of Indian court is covered in the definition of public servant of Indian penal code?

(a) Yes

(b) No

Ans. (a)

Related: Sports and Games General Knowledge Quiz

Ques. A Nepali person commits adultry in Delhi, will he be liable under IPC code?

(a) Yes, he is liable for court trial under IPC

(b) No, he is not liable under IPC

Ans. (a)

Ques. Whether the prime minister of India is covered in the definition of “public servant” of Indian penal code?

(a) Yes

(b) No

Ans. (b)

Ques. Who applies Indian Penal Code?

(a) Indian citizen

(b) Everybody within Indian boundary

Ans. (b)

Ques. Whether a municipal councilor is covered in the definition of “public servant “of Indian penal code?

(a) No

(b) Yes

Ans. (b)

Ques. There are some important exception in I.P.C. one of them

(a) Act of women

(b) Act done under compulsion or threat

(c) Act of Minister

(d) Act of teacher

Ans. (b)

Related: question of Profit and Loss

Ques. All the public servants are not government servants

(a) Correct

(b) Incorrect

Ans. (a)

Ques. Acts against which there is no right of private defense of body

(a) M.L.A

(b) public servant

(c) Doctor

(d) member of Parliament

Ans. (b)

Ques. The law which is implemented to some part of country is called?

(a) Local law

(b) Special law

Ans. (a)

Ques. Anupriya instigate Bhawna to murder Charu. Bhawna refuses to do so. What Anupriya is guilty of abetting Bhawna to commit murder?

(a) Anupriya is not guilty of abetting

(b) Both are guilty

(c) No one guilty

(d) Anupriya is guilty of abetting

Ans. (d)

Related: Old names of countries

Ques. Act of child under seven years

(a) An offence

(b) No offence

Ans. (b)

Ques. When two or more persons agree to do or cause to be done illegal act or a legal act by illegal means such an arrangement is designated __

(a) Consent

(b) None of these

(c) Agreement

(d) A criminal conspiracy

Ans. (d)

Ques. Principles of Indian Penal Code and Torts is to penalise the nuisance but by special resolution and amendment to execute Air and Water pollution Act because

(a) It is not applicable

(b) Applicable only on personal way

(c) It is inadequate in modern time

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘Dowry death’ under section 304-B, IPC refers to –

(a) genocide

(b) culpable homicide

(c) constructive homicide

(d) constructive liability

Ans. (c)

Related: Oceania capitals

Ques. Assault or criminal force used in attempting to commit theft of property is punishable under section ____ of IPC

(a) 356

(b) 378

(c) 379

(d) 384

Ans. (a)

Ques. The doctrine of ‘transfer of malice’ is contained in _____ of I.P.C.

(a) Section 34

(b) Section 144

(c) Section 301

(d) Section 420

Ans. (c)

Ques. What constitutes the gist of an offence under section 34, IPC?

(a) same intention

(b) similar intention

(c) common object

(d) common intention

Ans. (d)

Ques. “Euthansia” has been legalized under ______ of IPC

(a) Section 306

(b) Section 307

(c) Section 309

(d) no provision

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sale of obscene objects to young persons below ____ is an offence under IPC –

(a) 10 years

(b) 20 years

(c) 18 years

(d) 15 years

Ans. (b)

Related: Hindu Family Law Quiz

Ques. Unsoundness of mind of a person at the time of commission of an offence under IPC is –

(a) a complete defence to a criminal charge

(b) a partial defence to a criminal charge

(c) does not make any difference regarding the criminal charge

(d) none of the above

Ans. (d)

Ques. Intercourse by a man with his wife during separation is an offence under section __ of IPC –

(a) 376

(b) 376A

(c) 376D

(d) 377

Ans. (b)

Ques. If an accused takes the plea of his case being covered under any of the ‘General Exceptions” provided under Chapter IV, IPC, the burden of proof in that case lies–

(a) entirely on the prosecution

(b) entirely on the accused

(c) on the accused and he has to discharge that burden beyond all reasonable doubt

(d) on the accused and he has to discharge the burden on a preponderance of probabilities

Ans. (d)

Ques. The offence of ‘kidnapping’ under the IPC requires proof of –

(a) dishonest intention

(b) force

(c) fraud

(d) all of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: brain teasers interview test

Ques. Sexual Harassment comes under which section of IPC

(a) Section 509

(b) Section 405

(c) Section 310

(d) Section 211

Ans. (a)

Ques. The offence of ‘cheating’ under the IPC requires proof of –

(a) entrustment

(b) deceit

(c) actual loss

(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Under the Indian Penal Code, 1860, ‘theft’ is an offence against –

(a) ownership

(b) possession

(c) entrustment

(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kidnapping from lawful guardianship under section 361 of IPC can be

(a) of a person of unsound mind

(b) of a person under 18 years of age if female

(c) of a person under 16 years of age if male

(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Post your comments about Indian Penal Code multiple choice questions with answers below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags