Check Total Quality Management Quiz for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Quiz questions on Total Quality Management:

Ques. Which of the following is the definition of quality?

(a) Fitness for Purpose

(b) Zero Defects

(c) Right First Time

(d) All of these (and more!)

Ans. (a)

Ques. An opportunity flow diagram as part of a Six-Sigma quality improvement process might be found in which DMAIC category?

(a) Define

(b) Measure

(c) Analyze

(d) Improve

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following refers to the upper limit on the percentage of defects that a customer is willing to accept?

(a) Acceptable Quality Level (AQL)

(b) Lot Tolerance Percent Defective (LTPD)

(c) Average Outgoing Quality (AOQ)

(d) Average Outgoing Quality Limit (AOQL)

Ans. (a)

Ques. An analytical tool used in the Six-Sigma quality improvement program is which of the following?

(a) Continuous improvement

(b) Quick response

(c) Partnership diagrams

(d) Check sheets

Ans. (d)

Related: human resource management quiz

Ques. The philosophical leaders of the quality movement, Philip Crosby, W. Edwards Deming, and Joseph M. Juran, had the same general message about what it took to achieve outstanding quality. Which of the following was not part of that message?

(a) Quality is free

(b) Leadership from senior management

(c) Customer focus

(d) Total involvement of the workforce

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is NOT true about TQM?

(a) Focused on worker’s activity rather than management

(b) Meeting the needs and expectations of customers

(c) Inclusion of every person in the organization

(d) Covering all the functional areas of the organization

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is related to lean production?

(a) Philosophy of waste elimination

(b) Lean consumption

(c) Never running out of inventory

(d) The Wahei-Subaru method

Ans. (a)

Ques. The so-called ‘Quality Gurus’ of total quality management (TQM) do NOT include one of the following:

(a) W Edwards Deming

(b) Joseph M Juran

(c) Kaoru Ishikawa

(d) Bill Cosby

Ans. (d)

Related: database quiz

Ques. A Pareto chart as part of a Six-Sigma quality improvement process might be found in which DMAIC category?

(a) Define

(b) Measure

(c) Analyze

(d) Improve

Ans. (c)

Ques. TQM is being criticized on the basis of factors which are:

(a) Weak implementation of TQM practices or strong management perspective

(b) Strong implementation of TQM practices or weak management perspective

(c) Weak implementation of TQM practices or weak management perspective

(d) Strong implementation of TQM practices or strong management perspective

Ans. (c)

Ques. A flowchart as part of a Six-Sigma quality improvement process might be found in which DMAIC category?

(a) Define

(b) Measure

(c) Analyze

(d) Improve

Ans. (a)

Ques. Quality control charts do not need to be investigated when:

(a) Two consecutive points are near the control limit

(b) Suspiciously ‘average’ behavior occurs

(c) An apparent trend occurs in one direction

(d) Four consecutive points appear on one side of the center line

Ans. (d)

Related: Interpersonal communication practice test

Ques. Which of the following refers to the quantity expected to be received by the beginning of the period in which it is shown?

(a) Gross requirements

(b) Net requirements

(c) Planned-order receipts

(d) Planned-order releases

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is an analytical tool used in Six-Sigma quality improvement programs?

(a) Leadership

(b) Pareto charts

(c) Management by fact

(d) Continuous improvement

Ans. (b)

Ques. A fishbone diagram as part of a Six-Sigma quality improvement process might be found in which DMAIC category?

(a) Define

(b) Measure

(c) Analyze

(d) Improve

Ans. (c)

Ques. In the textbook, Toyota’s Fujio Cho identified which of the following types of waste should be eliminated?

(a) Excess quality

(b) Overproduction

(c) Underproduction

(d) Environmental

Ans. (b)

Related: budgeting questions and answers

Ques. Which of the following is not evidence of service as experienced by the customer?

(a) People

(b) Process

(c) Procedure

(d) Physical Evidence

Ans. (b)

Ques. Kaizen means ___ ?

(a) Radical innovation

(b) Step change innovation

(c) Open innovation

(d) Continuous improvement

Ans. (d)

Ques. When a firm’s service quality specification does not match customer expectations, the gap between the two is known as

(a) Standard gap

(b) Service performance gap

(c) Communication gap

(d) Market information gap

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is not a reason which may prevent the successful adoption of a continuous improvement program?

(a) Lack of trust in employees in management motive

(b) No clear purpose for the program

(c) Incentives scheme linked to the program

(d) Resistance to change

Ans. (c)

Related: financial trivia questions and answers

Ques. The major business functions consisting of research and development, product design, manufacturing, marketing, distribution, and customer service refer to:

(a) The transformation processes

(b) Value chain

(c) Life cycle

(d) Quality control

Ans. (b)

Ques. The philosophical leaders of the quality movement, Philip Crosby, W. Edwards Deming, and Joseph M. Juran, had the same general message about what it took to achieve outstanding quality. Which of the following was part of that message?

(a) Fourteen steps for quality management

(b) Quality is free

(c) Customer focus

(d) Zero defects

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not a factor that will influence customer satisfaction or dissatisfaction during the service encounter?

(a) Spontaneity

(b) Image

(c) Empathy

(d) Recovery

Ans. (c)

Ques. The technical aspect of Six Sigma includes all of the following aspects:

(a) Improving process performance

(b) Use of statistical methods

(c) Top management commitment

(d) Reduction in variations

Ans. (c)

Related: insurance quiz questions and answers

Ques. The highest level of customer expectation is

(a) Ideal Expectation

(b) Normative Expectation

(c) Acceptable Expectation

(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Ques. _____ is a philosophy of continually seeking ways to improve operations.

(a) Poke – yoke

(b) Kaizen

(c) Robustness

(d) Quality deployment

Ans. (b)

Post your comments about Total Quality Management Quiz below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags