Check Indian Contract Act Objective Questions and Answers for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Contract Act Sample Questions with Answer marked in bold letters.

Ques. Advertisement of an auction is not ……….. but it only invitation for the proposal.

(a) Acceptance

(b) Consideration

(c) Proposal

(d) Agreement

Ans. (c)

Ques. such agreement is like specific incident occurred in specific manner at that time one party give a promise has to pays some amount or a special object that he and such incident occurs in opposite manner at that time opposite party has to promise to pay some amount or any object to the first party such agreement is called ………..

(a) agreement which is un certain

(b) wagering agreement

(c) agreement in restraint of trade

(d) legal agreement

Ans. (b)

Related: synthesis sentences quiz

Ques. lt is not a consideration which is not happened with the wishes of ………..

(a) promise

(b) Third person

(c) major

(d) promisor

Ans. (d)

Ques. When parties make a new contract and change the responsibility instead of old contract such contract is called ……….. contract

(a) Novato

(b) Old

(c) illegal

(d) Anticipatory

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consideration should be ………..

(a) Quasi

(b) Real

(c) Complete

(d) Illegal

Ans. (b)

Ques. In case of telephonic conversation the position regarding acceptance is the same ………..

(a) As in the case where is parties are in the presence of each other

(b) Quasi contract

(c) Void able

(d) As in the case of contract through post

Ans. (d)

Ques. It is ……….. to convert proposal into promise

(a) Not essential

(b) Conditional

(c) Essential

(d) Suddenly

Ans. (c)

Ques. Tender means in actual right to perform the contract but it is the act for the ………..

(a) Proposal

(b) Reasonable

(c) Unreasonable

(d) Effort

Ans. (d)

Related: putting words in Alphabetical order worksheets

Ques. Specific relief ……….. Where the contract is made with minor.

(a) Can get

(b) Can not get

(c) Can release

(d) Implemented with law

Ans. (b)

Ques. If all ……….. are made with the consent of the parties than it becomes a contract

(a) Matters

(b) Definitions

(c) Consideration

(d) Gifts

Ans. (c)

Ques. Promissory can implement the contract through his ………..

(a) Receiver of injury

(b) Third party

(c) Breach maker of contract

(d) Agent and representative

Ans. (a)

Ques. Consideration is ……….. for the legal contract.

(a) Essential

(b) Not essential

(c) Legal

(d) Illegal

Ans. (a)

Related: RBI bank trivia questions and answers

Ques. There are ……….. elements to decide the injury

(a) Five

(b) Three

(c) Seven

(d) Two

Ans. (b)

Ques. When the contract possess two part one legal and second illegal, and it is possible to separate legal parts at that time the court can implement the part of

(a) Quasi

(b) Legally

(c) Illegal contract

(d) Ambiguous

Ans. (b)

Ques. The contract is ……….. which contract is made by the minor who has hidden his age

(a) proper

(b) Legal

(c) Improper

(d) Prohibited

Ans. (c)

Related: old names of countries

Ques. If the collateral events happened or not at that time of to do something or not do something are contingent contract

(a) Promise

(b) Facts

(c) Law

(d) Contract

Ans. (d)

Ques. It is impossible to the promissor due to changing of law it is ……….. to the promisser for its fulfiliment

(a) Bound

(b) Consideration

(c) Safety

(d) Free

Ans. (d)

Ques. Proposal can be made to a person or to ………..

(a) Relatives of a person

(b) Open public

(c) Friends of a person

(d) Advocate of a person

Ans. (b)

Ques. Proposal should be ………..

(a) Communicated

(b) Legally

(c) Declared

(d) Not acceptation

Ans. (a)

Related: Human Rights awareness and education test answers

Ques. Contract should be made between ………..

(a) Friend

(b) Father-Son

(c) Competent parties

(d) Any Parties

Ans. (c)

Post your comments about Indian Contract Act Objective Questions and Answers below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags