MCQ Stock Analysis Quiz

Written in

by

Check Stock Analysis Quiz for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

Questions on Fundamental, technical and macro factors analysis of an equity stock

Ques. To frame the investment policy the investor should have

(a) Knowledge about the company

(b) investable funds

(c) Knowledge about the investment alternatives

(d) Knowledge about the markets with funds

Answer. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not a tool of fundamental analysis?

(a) price to sale ratio

(b) price to earnings ratio

(c) price to purchase ratio

(d) none of these

Answer. (c)

Ques. Technical analysis gained popularity from the writings of.

(a) Adam smith

(b) Markowitz

(c) Charles Dow

(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the advantage of fundamental analysis

(a) subjectivity

(b) time consuming

(c) identification of value

Answer. (c)

Related: Money in Economy Questions / Answers

Ques. The stock is

(a) small units of equal value called shares

(b) Knowledge about the markets with funds

(c) express in terms of number of shares

(d) fully paid up and partly paid up shares

Answer. (d)

Ques. This is the stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movements.

(a) Fundamental Analysis

(b) Technical Analysis

(c) Company Analysis

(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques. Find the odd one from the following

(a) NASDAQ

(b) dow jones

(c) NYSE

(d) S & P 500

Answer. (d)

Ques. Fundamental analysis of a stock is __

(a) time consuming

(b) time saving

(c) expensive

(d) none of these

Answer. (a)

Related: questions and answers business analysis

Ques. Stock exchange

(a) help in the fixation of stock price

(b) ensure safe and fair dealing

(c) induces good performance by the company

(d) all of these

Answer. (d)

Ques. This is the level that the technical analyst believes a stock price will not fall below.

(a) Support level

(b) Resistance level

(c) Maximum level

(d) None of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. ROE stands for __

(a) rate of equity

(b) rate of earning

(c) return on equity

(d) none of these

Answer. (c)

Ques. This is the stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movements.

(a) Technical analysis

(b) Company analysis

(c) Fundamental analysis

(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Related: Entrepreneur quiz

Ques. Who does “blue chip “denotes

(a) shares likely to yield agreed return

(b) shares listed in the stock exchanges

(c) shares guaranteed by the government

(d) shares consistently yielding high returns

Answer. (d)

Ques. Fundamental analysis is a __ method that uses financial & economic analysis to predict the movement of stock price.

(a) sale valuation method

(b) stock valuation method

(c) purchase valuation method

(d) all of the above

Answer. (b)

Ques. This pattern occurs when a stock price drops to a similar price level twice within a few weeks or months.

(a) Support level

(b) Cup and handle

(c) Double bottom

(d) None of the above

Answer. (c)

Ques. This is stock valuation method that uses financial data to predict price movement

(a) company analysis

(b) fundamental analysis

(c) technical analysis

(d) none of these

Answer. (b)

Related: investment quiz with answers

Ques. Volatile stock has beta value

(a) Greater than one

(b) equal to one

(c) less than one

(d) none of the above

Answer. (a)

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

Post your comments about Stock Analysis Quiz below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags