in ,

Read A House, A Home Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 1

Learn and Practice A House, A Home Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 1 on e akhabaar

by

MCQ Questions for Class 6 English Honeysuckle Poem 1 A House, A Home with Answers

Question 1.

A house is built:

(a) of white marble

(b) on home-loans

(c) of bricks, stone, wood and iron

(d) near the lake

Answer

(c) of bricks, stone, wood and iron


Question 2.

A real home Is made up of:

(a) tiled floors

(b) loving family

(c) glass ware

(d) happiness

Answer

(b) loving family


Question 3.

The members of a family work:

(a) to make it a palace

(b) to make lot of money

(c) for the happiness of one another

(d) to keep peace

Answer

(c) for the happiness of one another


Question 4.

The feeling that Is seen in a home Is of:

(a) jealousy

(b) revenge

(c) sacrifice

(d) security

Answer

(c) sacrifice


Question 5.

Who contribute to make a home:

(a) friends and neighbours

(b) labourers

(c) all members

(d) God

Answer

(c) all members


Question 6.

Members share:

(a) food and fruit

(b) joy and sorrow

(c) cheese and bread

(d) secrets

Answer

(b) joy and sorrow


Question 7.

They express love through:

(a) words

(b) action

(c) dance

(d) giving

Answer

(b) action


Question 8.

East or West:

(a) home Is the best

(b) India is the best

(c) trees are the lungs

(d) I am the best

Answer

(a) home Is the best


Question 9.

Materials required to build a house are __

(a) white marble

(b) family

(c) bricks, stone, wood and iron

(d) gems

Answer

Answer: (c) bricks, stone, wood and iron


Question 10.

A real home is made up of:

(a) tiled floors

(b) loving family

(c) glassware

(d) happiness

Answer

Answer: (b) loving family


Question 11.

The members of a family work:

(a) to make it a place

(b) to make lot of money

(c) for the happiness of each other

(d) to keep peace

Answer

Answer: (c) for the happiness of each other


Question 12.

Mutual feeling for each other in a family is of

(a) jealously

(b) revenge

(c) sacrifice

(d) security

Answer

Answer: (c) sacrifice


Question 13.

They express love through

(a) words

(b) action

(c) dance

(d) giving

Answer

Answer: (b) action


(1)

What Ls a house?

It’s brick and stone

and wood that’s hard.

Some window glass

and perhaps a yard.

It’s eaves and chimneys

and tile floors

and stucco and roof

and lots of doors.

Question 1.

According to the poet a house is

(a) different from a home

(b) same as home

(c) only brick and stone

(d) only furniture

Answer

(a) different from a home


Question 2.

A house is made of

(a) people

(b) emotions

(c) love

(d) material

Answer

(d) material


Question 3.

Brick, stone, wood etc. are required to make a

(a) home

(b) house

(c) family

(d) neighbours

Answer

(b) house


Question 4.

A house becomes a home with

(a) roof

(b) doors

(c) windows

(d) the people

Answer

(d) the people


Question 5.

The word stucco’ means the same as

(a) walls

(b) furniture

(c) plaster

(d) floor

Answer

(c) plaster


(2)

What is a home?

Its loving one faintly

and doing for others.

ft’s brothers and sisters

and fathers and mothers.

It’s unselfish acts

and kindly sharing

arid showing your loved ones

you’re always caring.

Question 1.

According to the passage the home is a

(a) house

(b) loving family

(c) furniture

(d) building

Answer

(b) loving family


Question 2.

The members of a family act

(a) In self interest

(b) against each other

(c) for some common Interest

(d) for the good of each other

Answer

(d) for the good of each other


Question 3.

A family Is made of the people who

(a) are brothers and sisters

(b) are parents

(c) care for each other

(d) live together

Answer

(c) care for each other


Question 4.

The members of a family

(a) live together

(b) talk to each other

(c) share every thing

(d) work together

Answer

(c) share every thing


Question 5.

The word caring In the passage means

(a) kind

(b) careful

(c) bold

(d) truthful

Answer

(a) kind


Full A House, A Home Class 6 MCQ Questions with Answers English Poem 1 , Just Comment below your queries

Guest

Written by Guest