MCQ Canada Quiz Questions and answers

Written in

by

Check Canada Quiz Questions and answers for practice in our education section on e akhabaar

General Knowledge Quiz on Canada Geography, government, water bodies, provinces and important events

Ques. Lake Winnipeg is in the Canadian province.

(a) Quebec

(b) Saskatchewan

(c) Alberta

(d) Manitoba

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was Canada’s first prime minister?

(a) Sir John MacDonald

(b) John Abbott

(c) Alexander Mackenzie

(d) John Thompson

Ans. (a)

Ques. What organization was founded in Canada by Mrs Hoodless in 1897?

(a) Care International

(b) Canadian Council on Ecological Areas

(c) The Women’s Institute

(d) Canadian Wildlife Federation

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Montreal Biodome in Montreal allows visitors to walk through replicas of four ecosystems found in the Americas. What was the building originally constructed for?

(a) Town Hall

(b) Catholic cathedral

(c) Basketball stadium

(d) The velodrome for the 1976 Olympic Games

Ans. (d)

Related: multiple choice trivia on Australia

Ques. What was once the name of Canada?

(a) New America

(b) New France

(c) New Spain

(d) New England

Ans. (b)

Ques. Name Canada’s oldest incorporated city?

(a) Regina

(b) Victoria

(c) Saint John

(d) Windsor

Ans. (c)

Ques. A referendum that took place in Quebec on 30 October 1995, which was defeated 49.42% ”Yes” to 50.58% ”No”, concerned what?

(a) The beaver should be the official animal

(b) English should replace French as the official language

(c) The number of terms that a Premier can have should be restricted

(d) Quebec should secede from Canada

Ans. (d)

Ques. Elvis Stojko is associated with which sport?

(a) Golf

(b) Cycling

(c) Ice Skating

(d) Rugby

Ans. (c)

Related: North American countries flags

Ques. Which of North America’s Great Lakes has the same name as a province of Canada?

(a) Superior

(b) Michigan

(c) Ontario

(d) Eerie

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is Canada’s oldest city?

(a) Toronto

(b) Ottawa

(c) Calgary

(d) Quebec

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which event held in Alberta, Canada is claimed to be the largest rodeo in the world?

(a) The Corroboree

(b) The Running of the Bulls

(c) The Blossom Festival

(d) The Calgary Stampede

Ans. (d)

Ques. Why did Canada’s Grand Falls change their name in 1964?

(a) Tupper

(b) Churchill

(c) Borden

(d) Trudeau

Ans. (b)

Related: question and answer of World general knowledge

Ques. What is the national winter sport of Canada?

(a) Ice hockey

(b) Rugby football

(c) Ice Baseball

(d) Ice Volleyball

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Davis Strait lies between Canada and ___

(a) USA

(b) Saint Pierre and Miquelon

(c) Greenland

(d) Alaska

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is Canada’s biggest National Park?

(a) Jasper National Park

(b) Banff National Park

(c) Yoho National Park

(d) Wood Buffalo National Park

Ans. (d)

Ques. What Organization  was founded in 1971 in Canada?

(a) Greenpeace

(b) PETA

(c) Amnesty International

(d) World Wide Fund for Nature

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these Canadian provinces is the smallest by land area?

(a) Newfoundland and Labrador

(b) Nova Scotia

(c) Manitoba

(d) Prince Edward Island

Ans. (d)

Related: USA state map quiz

Ques. Which Frenchman was the first to navigate the St Lawrence River in Canada in 1535?

(a) Jacques Cartier

(b) Jacques Timex

(c) Jacques Omega

(d) Jacques Casio

Ans. (a)

Ques. In 1885, Canada sold what to the US for $150000.

(a) Roosevelt Campobello International Park

(b) Rupert’s Land

(c) Canada

(d) Niagara Falls

Ans. (d)

Ques. In 1803, part of which two Canadian provinces were bought by the USA from France with the Louisiana Purchase, and ceded to Great Britain in 1818?

(a) Nova Scotia and Ontario

(b) Quebec and Saskatchewan

(c) Alberta and Saskatchewan

(d) British Columbia and Manitoba

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is located on Boothia’s peninsula in Canada?

(a) Desert

(b) North Magnetic Pole

(c) Canada’s Biggest Waterfall

(d) North Magnetic Pole

Ans. (d)

Related: British trivia questions

Ques. What attracts tourists to Whistler, British Columbia, Canada?

(a) Groundhog day

(b) It is a ski resort

(c) Geysers

(d) It is a fishing center

Ans. (b)

Ques. The highest mountain in Canada is __

(a) Mount Saint Elias

(b) Mount Lucania

(c) Mount Logan

(d) Mount Slaggard

Ans. (c)

How many provinces does Canada have?

There are 10 provinces in Canada i.e. Alberta (AB), British Columbia (BC), Manitoba (MB), New Brunswick (NB), Newfoundland and Labrador (NL), Nova Scotia (NS), Ontario (ON), Prince Edward Island (PE), Quebec (QC), and Saskatchewan (SK) and 3 territories, these are Northwest Territories (NT), Yukon (YT) and Nunavut (NU).

I am sure you have never heard of any of them. It is because a large population of Canada lives close to the USA – Canada border.

The remaining provinces are in the northwest, the Arctic, and the Pacific ocean. These provinces do not have a lot of a population. In fact, the population in these provinces is not growing and in some provinces it is even declining.

Post your comments about Canada Quiz Questions and answers below. E akhabaar takes no responsibility of any errors, Please Check official books.

Tags